Privacy statement

What I do with your personal information

When you (1) visit, use or navigate any of my websites (VINTRAX.COM and VICTORIAVANROOSMALEN.COM—including their .EU and .NL variants), (2) wish to communicate, or (3) work with me, you entrust me with your personal information. Here, I seek to explain what you should know about this in the clearest way possible.

What personal information do I collect from you, and when?

Information you provide to me

  • Communication information—I may receive your name, business email, and any other additional information from you (such as your job title, profile picture, and telephone number) when you express interest in wanting to get in touch with me. For example, when you use the contact form on my website(s), send a connection request via a social platform such as LinkedIn, reach out to me through a virtual or in-person conference, schedule a meeting with me, email or otherwise seek to contact me.
  • Business information—I may receive your business name, business address, business (tax) registration number, business website, signature, business banking details, and any other additional business information from you when you decide to work with me or express such interest. For example, when you ask for a quote or require me to sign an agreement.
  • Testimonial(s)—I may receive a testimonial and other additional information from you (such as your name and job title) when you are willing to describe your personal experience with me after attending one of my speaking engagements or working together.
  • I do NOT knowingly collect information from children under 18 years of age.

Information I collect automatically

  • Technical information—I may receive your IP address, the url of the website that may have referred you to mine, and your user agent details (browser type, version and device operating system), when you visit, use or navigate my website(s) and your HTTP connection details. This is how most other websites work, but you may take measures to visit, use or navigate my website(s) anonymously.
  • I do NOT collect any information through cookies or similar technologies.

Information from other sources

  • Speaker information—I may receive your name, job title, business name, business email, and other additional information (such as your profile picture in our promotional banner) from conference producers when they need to introduce you to me. For example, when we need to collaborate on a shared speaking engagement.
  • Business information—I may use business registers, social platforms, or other publicly accessible sources when I need to verify your provided business information as legitimate when you decide to work with me or express such interest. For example, when you ask for a quote or require me to sign an agreement.
  • I do NOT wish to collect information about you from other sources unless you instruct me to. For example, when you refer me to your business website so that I may retrieve your business information from there.

Why and how do I use your personal information?

  • Communication information—I need to use this to communicate with you. For example, to email or schedule a call with you. Depending on our relationship, this is in connection to your and/or my legitimate business interest, enter into or perform a contract or other agreement with me or another legal obligation to which I may be subject.
  • Business information—I need to use this to conduct business with you when you decide to work with me or express such interest. Depending on our relationship, this is in connection to your and/or my legitimate business interest, enter into or perform a contract or other agreement with me or another legal obligation to which I may be subject.
  • Testimonial(s)— I may wish to share your testimonial(s) on my website(s) based on your consent. This is in connection to my legitimate business interest to help grow my business through social proof.
  • Speaker information—I may share your name, including our promotional banner, on my website(s) and social platforms such as LinkedIn to promote our shared speaking engagement. This is in connection to my legitimate business interest to help grow my business through social proof and showcasing my portfolio.
  • Technical information—I may need to consult this information to detect and combat technical faults or other issues you may have encountered or caused when visiting, using or navigating my website(s). This is in connection to my legitimate business interest to keep my website(s) running smoothly and up in the air from a technical stance. I do NOT use this information to try to identify you.

In all cases, I do NOT apply automated individual decision-making, try to profile you, or sell your information.

How do I store, protect and retain your information?

  • Communication information—This information is stored as our exchanged emails in Europe at my email and document storage provider. All emails are protected against loss, unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure and retained until no longer necessary. In practice, I retain several emails for up to eight years as I may need to keep these for at least seven years to comply with (tax) laws to which I am subject.
  • Business information—This information is part of my administration and stored as our exchanged quotes, agreements, and invoices in Europe at my email and document storage provider. All administration is protected against loss, unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure and retained until no longer necessary. In practice, I retain your information for up to eight years as I need to keep my administration for at least seven years to comply with (tax) laws to which I am subject.
  • Testimonial(s)—This information is stored as plain text in Europe at my email and document storage provider. It may also be shared on my publicly available website(s), hosted on my virtual private server in the Netherlands. All testimonials are protected against loss and unauthorised alteration. I retain testimonials for as long as I continue to find them valuable for social proof. Or until you ask me to update, pseudo/anonymise, or delete it.
  • Speaker information—This information is stored as emails in Europe at my email and document storage provider. Your name, including our promotional banner, may also be shared on my publicly available website, hosted on my virtual private server in the Netherlands. All speaker information is protected against loss and unauthorised alteration. I retain your information for as long as I find it valuable for social proof or showcasing my portfolio. Or until you ask me to update, pseudo/anonymise, or delete it.
  • Technical information—This information is stored as part of my log files at my server infrastructure provider in the Netherlands. All log files are protected against loss, unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. I retain logs for up to a year.

When and with whom do I share your personal information?

I do NOT purposefully disclose your information to third parties UNLESS (1) you have given me permission for this, (2) I am required by law to which I am subject, (3) it is to fulfil a contract or other agreement with me, or (4) to communicate with you to achieve your and/or my legitimate business interest. In such cases, I utilise the following third-party services:

  • Email and document storage—I contract Google (US) for their Google Workspace services in Europe.
  • Website hosting—I contract TransIP (NL) for their hosting infrastructure in the Netherlands.
  • Enhanced communication—I interface with Calendly (US) for appointment scheduling and Zoom (US) for audio & video conferencing, but you may avoid these services and provide alternatives.

These parties do NOT have access to or use your information for their own purposes for which appropriate safeguards are in place, including entering standard contractual clauses with those based in the US without an adequacy decision.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

  • Located in the European Economic Area—Under your data protection law, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information, request correction, erasure, and data portability. You also have the right to object to the processing of your information and withdraw any previously given consent. If you are unhappy with my response concerning your rights, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.
  • Located in the United Kingdom—Under your data protection law, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information, request correction, erasure, and data portability. You also have the right to object to the processing of your information and withdraw any previously given consent. If you are unhappy with my response concerning your rights, you have the right to complain to your Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Located elsewhere—You may have (similar) data protection rights, including the right to complain to the relevant data protection regulator in your country.

In all cases, I shall act accordingly to exercise your rights as long as these do NOT conflict with the laws to which I am subject. To exercise your rights, please contact me using this form.

What happens if there are changes?

Any changes made to this privacy statement shall be posted here and indicated by a new ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page. Where appropriate, I may also notify you by email.

I encourage you to check back frequently for the current data protection and privacy practices that are in effect.

How to contact me for further questions

Should you have any questions, comments, or requests following this privacy statement, you are welcome to contact me using this form or the postal address below:

Vintrax attn. Victoria van Roosmalen
Von Flotowlaan 12
5653 AD Eindhoven
The Netherlands

Last updated: 28 September 2022